Free calculator ยท no sign-up

Unpaid invoices calculator

How much cash slow payers tie up, and what it costs you. Free, no sign-up.

$
days
days
%
Optional. e.g. your overdraft rate, or 0.

Example Change any number and press Work it out.

$51,667 tied up by slow payers

You're owed about $75,000 at any one time, against $23,333 if everyone paid on time.

Waiting to be paid at any time$75,000
If everyone paid on 14-day terms$23,333
Extra cash tied up by slow payers$51,667
What that costs a year$5,167

Every 10 days faster frees up about $16,667 in cash.

A month is counted as 30 days.

Days to pay is cash in someone else's pocket

If you invoice $50,000 a month and customers take 45 days to pay, about $75,000 is sitting in their accounts instead of yours at any one time. On 14-day terms it would be about $23,000. The difference is cash you've earned and can't use for wages, materials or BAS.

Chasing invoices promptly, sending them the day the job is done, and asking slow payers for payment on the day all bring that number down.

Questions

Where do I find average days to pay?

Xero's aged receivables report shows who owes what and for how long. Sidekick shows each customer's average automatically.

What cost of money should I use?

Your overdraft or business loan rate, or 0 if you'd just like to see the cash.

Every job, worked out for you

Tradies Sidekick reads your Xero and ServiceM8 and works this out every night from your own numbers: for every customer, every member of the team, and the business as a whole.

More free calculators